Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy explains how we will use your personal details.

Welcome to Bimstore's privacy policy

Bimstore respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with our Terms and Conditions as together these describe the data that we collect from or about you and the way in which we use it.  

 

Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy policy

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Bimstore collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you create an account and/or use the services of Bimstore via this website.  

Data Controller

Bimstore Limited is the data controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as "Bimstore”, "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy policy).

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

Full name of legal entity: Bimstore Limited

Data Privacy Manager:   Andrew Parker

Email address: info@bimstore.co

Postal address: Spaceworks, Benton Park Road, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE7 7LX

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This version was last updated on 9/12/2020.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

The personal data we collect about you

We collect your personal details because it is necessary in relation to our contract with you. You do not have to provide your personal details, but you will not be able to create a bimstore profile, and your access to certain sections of our site will be restricted, if you do not provide us with such information.

In order to set up a bimstore profile, we require the following personal details:

  • your first and last name;
  • your email address; and
  • industry field.

In addition, you may choose to provide the following personal details:

  • your home address;
  • your telephone number;
  • your company name; and
  • your job title and role;

If you are under the age of 16, you are prohibited from using bimstore and having a profile with us. We do not knowingly collect information from or direct any of our content towards children. If we learn or have reason to believe that you are under the age of 16, we will have to remove your bimstore profile. We’re sorry for any inconvenience caused.

We may also collect the following data as follows[PA2] :

  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, downloads made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you don’t provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with bim components). In this case, we may have to cancel a contract you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

 

How is your personal data collected?

We will collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your data when you set up a Bimstore profile.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy https://www.bimstore.co/cookie-policy for further details.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
  • Where we have obtained consent from you.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need further details about this.

 

Purpose/Activity

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a user on our website and to provide you with information about our products and services

(a) Legitimate Interests

(b) Performance of (or in contemplation of) a contract with you

To allow you to use the Bimstore services via our website including:

  • allowing you to participate in interactive features, when you choose to do so
  • tracking your activity, downloads and comments on bimstore

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

  • providing support to you and liaise with you to deal with any issues that may arise;
  • administer your Bimstore account and profile;
  • notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy;
  • asking you to leave a review or take a survey;
  • contacting you to invite you to participate in any competitions, prize draws or other offers we tell you about and we think you might be interested in

(a) Performance of a contract with you;

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation;

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated, to study how customers use our products/services and to develop them and grow our business).

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To pass your details on to manufacturers (across the world) for:

  • additional specification support in relation to the BIM Component downloaded by you;
  • advice in relation to any projects that you are carrying out;
  • updates in relation to the BIM Component that has been downloaded.

Consent

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

 

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.  Where we contact you to tell you about promotional offers, we may use data from your past visits to our website to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or made purchases using our site and where you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Online advertising and third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes (including manufacturers).

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us at any time.

Please be aware that where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of purchase you have made as we are required to retain some personal data by law.

Manufacturers

Bimstore requires all such manufacturers to treat your personal information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection legislation from time to time in place. Information collected by manufacturers will also be governed by their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy practices of those manufacturers.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookie policy available at https://www.bimstore.co/cookie-policy

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Disclosures of your personal data

We may share your personal data with some third parties which is necessary for us to conduct our business affairs.  These are:

  • Third Party Service Providers: we engage various third parties to provide specific services to us to help us run our business.  Examples of this are:
    1. Mailchimp (The Rocket Science Group) which we use to manage email campaigns;
    2. IT and system administration providers and website management services; including Amazon Web Services Inc., which hosts the Bimstore website;
    3. Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in England who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
    4. Manufacturers of the BIM components as referred to in the table above.
    5. Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

We require all our third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

International transfers

The Bimstore website is available outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and the UK and we use manufacturer's across the world and so your personal data may be processed outside the EEA and the UK involving a transfer of data outside the EEA and UK.

 

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA and UK, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

 

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.
  • We obtain your express consent to share your personal data outside of the EEA and UK.

 

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA and UK.

 

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Area (EEA) and UK.  Where this is necessary, we will put in place appropriate protection to make sure your personal data remains adequately protected.

 

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory or other requirements.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see your legal rights below for further information.

In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data (such as right to request access to your personal data or to request correction of it).   If you wish to exercise any rights set out in the Legal Rights list below, please contact us.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

Glossary

LAWFUL BASIS

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that we are subject to.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:
  1. If you want us to establish the data's accuracy.
  2. Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.
  3. Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
  4. You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  5. Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  6. Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you require any further information regarding this Privacy policy then please contact Bimstore by email at info@bimstore.co

CloseClose